Privacy policy

Schnell is committed to protecting your privacy. Before providing us with any of your details, please read the following important information, which concerns the protection of your Personal Data.

This page sets out the privacy policy of Schnell Solutions Limited and explains how we use your Personal Data (meaning any information about you, which is personally identifiable (such as your name, address, telephone number or email or IP address).

By using our website www.bespokesoftwaredevelopment.com (the Website), you acknowledge your acceptance of the provisions in our privacy policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be made on this page. By continuing to use this website after the posting of such changes, you will be deemed to have accepted any such changes.

What We Collect

We record the basic information provided by your web browser when you access our website. This information is technical and does not contain sensitive personal details. This might include: your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation, etc. We use this data, for legitimate interests, to assist with problems that may arise in relation to this website and to aggregate access trends to provide a better browsing experience.

When you register your contact details with us, we may collect the following information: Name and Job title, Contact information including email address, telephone numbers, company, address, preferences, requirements and interests. Our legitimate interest in this information is so that we can contact you in order to respond to your query in the most efficient and effective way.

When contacting us, you are also able to upload a document with your enquiry. Please do not include any personal information or sensitive data in this document.

How do we use the data we gather

We will use your personal information solely for the purpose for which it was provided and share it with our staff and consultants on a ‘need to know’ basis. We will not use your data for other purposes without your explicit consent.

We use cloud based applications and providers for information storage. Data is stored in the EU. We only use suppliers/consultants who implement the same level of security controls (or stronger) as we do ourselves.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To discuss any queries or requirements you have
  • To follow-up with the most relevant information relating to your query
  • To arrange next steps with you in relation to your enquiry.

We may use the information to:

  • Improve our products and services
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website
  • We may periodically send emails about new our product features or improvements or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

As described in this policy, personal information will be retained by us and will not be sold, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any third party, other than for the purpose of lawful processing. Personal information may be anonymised / pseudonymised for the purpose of research to inform our marketing and development strategies or where such disclosure is required by law or court order.

If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to receive a particular communication from us please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at contact@schnellsolutions.com

Security

In providing services to you, we may process personal data as a controller or on your behalf as a data processor. Where we act as processor on your behalf we will only process personal data for the purposes outlined above or otherwise in accordance with your instructions, and only keep it for as long as it is needed for that purpose.

We use up-to-date data storage and security controls to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Disclosing personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to our agents or service providers, where there is a lawful basis, for any of the purposes set out in this policy.

We will not sell your information to a third party.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. Like most interactive websites, this website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer that can be used to help remember your preferences, help you navigate between pages effectively, and generally improve your browsing experience.

These Cookies are used for a number of reasons such as some that are essential for the smooth running of the website as well as those analysing performance and usage of the website. Some of our affiliate partners may also use Cookies.

You have control of enabling or disabling Cookies on your internet browser. Most internet browsers accept Cookies by default but you can amend these settings where needed and to do so you should navigate to the help section of your browser.

If you wish, you can choose to delete Cookies at any time. This will mean however that you will lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently.

The following cookies are in use on our website:

  • Essential cookies – for improving the user’s experience and navigation of the website
  • Google analytics – for monitoring traffic to our website. Knowing how many people have visited and from where can help us build a better site
  • Google Tag Manager – for capturing whether a visitor has come through to the website via an advertisement on a social media platform
  • Facebook – for demographics and other basic information about those who access Equal Experts from Facebook
  • Your rights

    Under the GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. For further information, please visit ico.org.uk.

    If at any time you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject in relation to information we hold about you as an individual please contact us by email to contact @schnellsolutions.com.

    Complaints or queries

    Schnell tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of your information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

    If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information please do so by email to contact@schnellsolutions.com

    Further information

    To learn more about how we collect, use and maintain your personal information, please contact our DPO at contact@schnellsolutions.com or by writing to us at Schnell Solutions Limited Devonshire House 582 Honeypot Lane, Stanmore, London HA7 1JS, United Kingdom